WINter spRINGS: Volume 3, Edition 11

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Scott Gomrad, Director of Athletics:

HUEY MAGOO’S TEAM OF THE WEEK

VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Coach Mallard’s Volleyball Team not only captured the 2019 FHSAA 6A District 9 Championship in our gym last week but they did it in dominant fashion! After a first round BYE, our team recorded two sweeps over Edgewater (25-7, 25-13, 25-8) in the semifinals and over East River (25-8, 25-16, 25-13) in the championship game. They will take their 5 match winning streak into the Regional Quarterfinals on Wednesday, October 23rd 7:00pm in WSHS GYM. Thanks to our recent success we are now the #1 seed in the Region and will play #8 seed EAST RIVER again…
Come out and support our team on their Quest to the FHSAA State Finals!

FHSAA VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFFS

-10/23 Wednesday Regional Quarterfinal 7pm at Home vs East River, AFTER we win

-10/29 Tuesday Regional Semifinal at Home 7pm vs Winner of Viero / Strawberry Crest, AFTER we win

-11/5 Tuesday Regional Championship at Home 7pm, AFTER we win….

-Winners Play 11/9 Saturday State Semifinals Campus Site TBA 2pm

-Winners Play 11/15 Friday State Championship Finals Fort Myers 5pm

COME OUT AND SUPPORT OUR TEAM / BEARS SUPPORTING BEARS!

 

 

 

 

HUEY MAGOO’S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

HOPE MATSCHNER

VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Hope helped lead our Volleyball to their 14th District Championship in 23 years!
She also reached to 1,000 Career Kill and 1,000 Career Dig Milestones…
Come out Wednesday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HUEY MAGOO’S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

LUKE MORGAN

FOOTBALL TEAM

Luke has been a steady leader on our football team all season. In last Friday Night’s 40-15 win against Lecanto, Morgan threw for a touchdown and also ran for a touchdown to help lead our team to victory! Come out this Friday Night (10/25) when he and his teammates play at East River High School for the FHSAA District Championship!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 10) Luke Morgan, 12th: Football

Week 10) Hope Matschner, 12th: Volleyball

Week 9) Ayron Rodriguez, 11th: Football

Week 9) Maddy Johnson, 12th: Volleyball

Week 8) Nicole Schricker, 11th: Slowpitch Softball

Week 8) Lindsay Matthews, 12th: Volleyball

Week 7) JJ Contreras, 12th: Football

Week 7) Hunter Taylor, 12th: Bowling

Week 6) Colby Knipe, 12th Golf

Week 6) Collin McWilliams, 9th: Swimming

Week 5) Aiden Arnold, 11th: Cross Country

Week 5) Natalie Faulkner, 11th: Volleyball

Week 4) Julia Mauter, 11th Swimming

Week 3) Emily Capen, 12th: Bowling

Week 2) Caroline Wells, 10th: Cross Country

Week 2) Hope Matschner, 12th: Volleyball

Week 1) Marvin Collins, 11th: Football

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS 10/25 7:00pm at ERHS

Please make the 17 mile trip to East River High School! Our Football Team is playing for the District Championship and the opportunity to host a state playoff game!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT WEEK 10 RESULTS

10/14 MON: FHSAA Golf Districts 7th out of 10 schools
10/14 MON: Girls Bowling defeated Seminole
10/14 MON: Boys Bowling lost Seminole
10/14 MON: Slowpitch Softball lost to Oviedo
10/15 TUE: FHSAA District Semifinals Volleyball defeated Edgewater

10/16 WED: Girls Bowling defeated Hagerty
10/16 WED: Boys Bowling defeated Hagerty

10/16 WED: Conference Swimming Girls placed 6th out of 8

10/16 WED: Conference Swimming Boys placed 7th out of 9
10/17 THU: Volleyball defeated East River in District Finals
10/18 FRI: Varsity Football defeated Lecanto

10/19 SAT: Girls Cross Country Conference Postponed
10/19 SAT: Boys Cross Country Conference Postponed

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT WEEK 11/12 SCHEDULE 

10/21 MON: Girls Bowling at Airport Lanes vs Oviedo 3:15pm
10/21 MON: Boys Bowling at Airport Lanes vs Oviedo 3:15pm
10/21 MON: Girls Cross Country Conference final details to be emailed
10/21 MON: Boys Cross Country Conference final details to be emailed
10/23 WED: County Athletic Director Meeting 10:00am
10/23 WED: Volleyball FHSAA Regional Quarterfinals at Home vs East River 7pm 
10/24 THU: Community Trunk or Treat at Stadium Parking Lot 5:30pm-7:30pm
10/25 FRI: FHSAA District Championship Football Game at East River 7:00pm
10/26 SAT: FHSAA District Cross Country Meet at Lake Region 8:00am
10/28 Mon: Home Coming Week: USA DAY RED, WHITE & BLUE
10/28 Mon: FHSAA Bowling Districts at Airport Lanes 8:00am
10/29 TUE: Home Coming Week: DECADES DAY
10/29 TUE: Volleyball FHSAA Regional Semifinals at WSHS vs TBA 7:00pm 
10/30 WED: Home Coming Week: PAJAMA DAY
10/31 THU: Home Coming Week: HALLOWEEN DAY
11/1 FRI: Home Coming Week: BEAR NATION PURPLE & GOLD DAY
11/1 FRI: Homecoming Game: Football vs Eustis 7:00pm
11/2 SAT: FHSAA Region Cross Country Meet at Lake Region 8:00am
11/2 SAT: FHSAA District Swim Meet at Rose YMCA Orlando 9:00am
2019-20 Tuskawilla Tussle All Sports Standings
Date Sport / Level Winner / Points WSHS Points LHHS Points
28-Aug Boys Varsity Bowling LH 2 0 2
28-Aug Girls Varsity  Bowling WS 2 2 2
28-Aug Boys Varsity Golf WS 2 4 2
28-Aug Girls Varsity Golf LH 2 4 4
16-Sep Varsity Slow Pitch WS 2 6 4
24-Sep Freshman Volleyball LH 1 6 5
24-Sep JV Volleyball WS 1 7 5
24-Sep Varsity Volleyball WS 2 9 5
25-Sep Boys Varsity Swimming WS 2 11 5
25-Sep Girls Varsity Swimming LH 2 13 7
25-Sep Girls Varsity Golf WS 2 15 7
1-Oct Boys Varsity Bowling LH 2 15 9
1-Oct Girls Varsity  Bowling WS 2 17 9
2-Oct Varsity Slow Pitch WS 2 19 9
10-Oct JV Football  WS 1 20 9
11-Oct Varsity Football WS 2 22 
21-Oct Girls Varsity Cross Country
21-Oct Girls JV Cross Country
21-Oct Boys Varsity Cross Country
21-Oct Boys JV Cross Country

UPCOMING DEPARTMENT EVENTS

10/24/19: Trunk or Treat

Flyer Attached please share with your groups!

Big thanks to Collen Gaffney for making this Flyer

Thursday, October 24th 5:30pm-7:30pm at Stadium

11/13/19: National Signing Day

Wednesday, November 13th 1:30pm-2:00pm WSHS Gym

Coaches make sure you are coordinating with any of your athletes that will be signing, their parents and college coaches.

Contact me ASAP if you have any new kids will be signing on November 13th.

SOFTBALL Aynslie Furbush- Ole Miss

SOFTBALL Kennedi Gaton- Troy University

SOFTBALL Roneice Pharoah- Eastern Florida State College

VOLLEYBALL Madeline Johnson- UNC Ashville

BASEBALL Jordan Wimpelberg- Embry Riddle

BASEBALL Andrew White- Seminole State

December TBA: Coaches Holiday Luncheon

2/17/20: 2nd Annual Athletics Golf Outing

Monday, February 17th at 7:30am, More Details TBA

Participation in this department wide fundraisers is expected and will help us complete additional projects around campus.

May TBA: Athletic Physical / Meet Our Coaches Night

All returning and new student athletes plan on attending, $25 fee with checks made out to “WSHS”.

All Proceeds go directly to WSHS Athletic Training Department for 2019-20 supplies.  We will have tables set up to meet

Head Coaches and pick up information on summer programs, camps, tryout and preseason meeting dates for next year.

May TBA: Coaches End of Year Luncheon

Print Friendly, PDF & Email