WINter spRINGS: Volume 3, Edition 3

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Scott Gomrad, Director of Athletics:

We are looking forward to our big Friday Night Lights Home Opener / Community Tailgate Event on August 30th 

-5:00pm Tailgate Party Begins

-7:00pm Varsity Football Kickoff

-End of 1st Quarter: 2019 Softball State Championship Ring Presentation Ceremony

-Halftime: WSHS Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Induction Ceremony: 

Ryan Exter (Basketball), Daryl Ely (Football), Joe Bonura (Football), Anne L’Heureux (Lacrosse), Mark Huaman (Softball Coach)

HUEY MAGOO’S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

CAROLINE WELLS, 10th                                     HOPE MATSCHNER, 12th

Caroline had an amazing opening race for our Cross Country Team at the Jim Ryun Invitational in Lakeland on Saturday.  Out of a total of 425 female runners none ran faster then Caroline as she finished first place with a 5K time of 19:24!  Not only was this an impressive feat but it was also an awesome birthday for her mother on Saturday… Caroline and all of her teammates will be competing in their only home race of the year on Saturday, August 31st at Central Winds Park with the first race starting at 7:30am, GO BEARS!

In two games last week Hope put up some monster statistics helping lead our team to start out the season.  She logged 25 kills and 18 digs in a home loss against Trinity Prep on Tuesday. On Thursday night our entire squad bounced like champions to pick up a huge road at Orange County power Timber Creek where Hope recorded 14 kills and 22 digs….  Come out this Tuesday to support these ladies as we host Seminole, DEFEND THE DEN!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 2) Caroline Wells, 10th: Cross Country 

Week 2) Hope Matschner, 12th: Volleyball

Week 1) Marvin Collins, 11th: Football

 

 

 

*Coaches please email “Athlete of the Week” candidates by Saturday evening each week for consideration

**New coaches follow us on twitter and tag us in tweets so we can help promote your team!  

WSHS Athletics Twitter: www.twitter.com/WSBearAthletics 

HUEY MAGOO’S TEAM OF THE WEEK

Our cross county program had as outstanding performance at the 11th Annual Jim Ryun Invitational.  Our girls squad finished as Team Champions out of 26 schools which was especially impressive as one of our top 3 runners did not compete this weekend.  Our team depth and overall talent is the reason why these ladies have entered the season as the #1 ranked 3A team in the state, #WINRINGS!

On the boys side we also had a great showing finishing 7th overall out of 44 schools.  Leading the way was Junior Aiden Arnold whose time of 17:49 was 15th best out of 552 total male runners.  This weekend all of our runners will compete in our only home race of the year at Central Winds Park! Girls Varsity kicks off at 7:30am with Boys Varsity at 8:00am followed by JV race, GO BEARS!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT WEEK 2 RESULTS

8/20 TUE: Volleyball lost to Trinity Prep 

8/21 WED: Slowpitch Softball lost to Lake Brantley 

8/21 WED: Slowpitch Softball defeated Lyman 

8/22 THU: Volleyball defeated Timber Creek 

8/22 THU: JV Football lost to Lyman

8/23 FRI: Varsity Football lost to Oviedo 

8/24 SAT: Cross Country at Jim Ryun Invitational in Lakeland 

-Girls finished 1st place out of 26 teams

-Boys finished 7th place out of 44 teams

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

8/26 MON: Bowling at Airport Lanes vs Lake Brantley 3:30pm

8/27 TUE: Volleyball at Home vs Seminole 4:30/5:30/7:00pm

8/28 WED: Slowpitch Softball at Hagetry vs Lake Brantley 4:30pm

8/28 WED:  Slowpitch Softball at Hagetry  vs Lake Mary 5:30pm

8/28 WED: Volleyball at Winter Park 5:00/6:15/7:30pm

8/28 WED: JV Football at home vs Lake Mary 6:00pm

8/29 THU: WSHS Open House 6:00pm

8/30 FRI: Community Tailgate Party 5:00pm

8/30 FRI: Varsity Football at home vs Orange City University 7:00pm

-End of 1st Quarter: Softball 2019 State Championship Ring Ceremony 

-Halftime: WSHS Athletic Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Induction Ceremony

Ryan Exter (Basketball), Daryl Ely (Football), Joe Bonura (Football), 

Anne L’Heureux (Lacrosse) and Mark Huaman (Softball Coach)

8/31 SAT: Cross Country at Central Winds Park 7:30am

UPCOMING DEPARTMENT EVENTS

8/30/19: Community Tailgate 

Community Tailgate / Elementary Night Event Friday, August 30th from 5:00pm-7:00pm

-7:00pm: Kickoff against Orange City University

-After 1st quarter: State Championship Ring Presentation for 2019 Softball Players and Coaching Staff

-Halftime: 2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony at Halftime 

10/24/19: Trunk or Treat

Thursday, October 24th 5:30pm-7:30pm at Stadium 

11/13/19: National Signing Day

Wednesday, November 13th 1:30pm-2:00pm WSHS Gym

Coaches make sure you are coordinating with any of your athletes that will be signing, their parents and college coaches.  

December TBA: Coaches Holiday Luncheon

2/17/20: 2nd Annual Athletics Golf Outing

Monday, February 17th at 7:30am, More Details TBA

Participation in this department wide fundraisers is expected and will help us complete additional projects around campus. 

May TBA: Athletic Open House / Physical Night 

TBA in Gym

All returning and new student athletes plan on attending, $25 fee with checks made out to “WSHS”.  

We will have tables set up to meet Head Coaches and pick up information on summer programs, camps, tryout and preseason meeting dates for next year.”

May TBA: Coaches End of Year Luncheon

Print Friendly, PDF & Email